Walking Only League Update

Through 2018 we are running a league for those horses or their owners who cannot run. This combines the Walk Only On Lead Line classes and the Walk Only Liberty class scores. The list below shows the total scores accumulated in brackets with the total league points after.

Updated 4th May 2018

Cynthia Gillaspie Toby US (754) 241
Julie Wood Beau AU (393) 193
Julia Errington Honey GB (723) 191
Irma Vrbnjak Gita HR (295) 168
Steve Downing Cobweb GB (384) 165
Julia Errington Cobweb GB (389) 108
Steve Downing Honey GB (389) 100
Leslie Clough Peek A Choo CA (196) 88
Angela Wilson Itsy Bitsy GB (393) 84
Barbara Winmill and Carlo GB (98) 48
Barbara Winmill and April Surprise GB (98) 36
Kate McLaughlin Whisper GB (192) 32
Sheri Pederson Largo US (260) 25
Valerie Wattam and Molly Mossflower GB (99) 24
Kate McLaughlin and Sky (99) 24
Roberta Carr 4x4 (98) 24
Alys Culhane Hrimfara US (94) 20
Gerry Barker and Grafitti GB (97) 16
Vivienne Evangelista and Taff AU (97) 16
Hana Bobinac Perun HR (93) 15
Amanda Bettesworth Tango AU (182) 14
Emma Osborne Jingo GB (82) 1


Award Updates!

Award Updates!
Well done everyone!

Our mid-month special awards go to:
Iris Tjalkes and Jelka (NL) for a Perfect Score of 100
And
Angela Wilson and Itsy Bitsy (GB) who gained a Perfect Score in the Red level Equagility Competition.
And
Julia Errington and Cobweb (GB) who did the same in the Yellow Equagility competition

Julia also gained a GOOD HORSEMANSHIP AWARD for excellent progress this year. Congratulations.

The Donkey league is now underway:
Updated 21st April 2017

Annette Staveley Christina GB (175) 6
Kendra Gale and Bentley US (96) 6
Sue Kelly and Sammy GB (91) 3


Walking Only League and Special Awards

Special Awards for March:
Angela Wilson and Itsy Bitsy GB Perfect Score
Morgan Baca and Foxy US Perfect Score
Cynthia Gillaspie and Toby US Good Horsemanship Award for laughing in the face of complete chaos!

Well done Everyone!

Walking Only League Updated 3rd April 2018

Cynthia Gillaspie Toby US (563) 161
Julia Errington Honey GB (532) 135
Julie Wood Beau AU (295) 133
Steve Downing Cobweb GB (285) 105
Irma Vrbnjak Gita HR (196) 96
Angela Wilson Itsy Bitsy GB (296) 84
Julia Errington Cobweb GB (293) 84
Steve Downing Honey GB (292) 76
Barbara Winmill and Carlo GB (98) 48
Barbara Winmill and April Surprise GB (98) 36
Valerie Wattam and Molly Mossflower GB (99) 24
Roberta Carr 4x4 (98) 24
Sheri Pederson Largo US (175) 20
Alys Culhane Hrimfara US (94) 20
Gerry Barker and Grafitti GB (97) 16
Vivienne Evangelista and Taff AU (97) 16
Kate McLaughlin Whisper GB (96) 16
Hana Bobinac Perun HR (93) 15
Amanda Bettesworth Tango AU (94) 10

Other leagues can be found on the front page of the website


Walking Only League Update

Updated 13th March 2018

Julia Errington Honey GB (387) 124
Cynthia Gillaspie Toby US (378) 115
Irma Vrbnjak Gita HR (196) 96
Steve Downing Cobweb GB (193) 80
Julie Wood Beau AU (194) 73
Angela Wilson Itsy Bitsy GB (196) 60
Julia Errington Cobweb GB (196) 60
Barbara Winmill and Carlo (98) 48
Steve Downing Honey GB (194) 40
Barbara Winmill and April Surprise (98) 36
Valerie Wattam and Molly Mossflower (99) 24
Roberta Carr 4x4 (98) 24
Vivienne Evangelista and Taff (97) 16
Hana Bobinac Perun HR (93) 15
Sheri Pederson Largo US (175) 20
Gerry Barker and Grafitti (97) 16

Perfect Scores in February were achieved by:

Charity Canty and Karat TWICE!
Donna Varga and Matilda


Walking Only League Commences

For those members and their horses who cannot run we introduced the Walk Only Classes last year and they have been very popular.
NEW FOR 2018
We are starting a Walk Only League, here are the first results (the number in the brackets is the cumulative score:

Irma Vrbnjak Gita HR (196) 96
Julia Errington Honey GB (194) 68
Cynthia Gillaspie Toby US (186) 60
Julie Wood Beau AU (100) 48
Steve Downing Cobweb GB (97) 40
Angela Wilson Itsy Bitsy GB (98) 36
Julia Errington Cobweb GB (98) 24
Steve Downing Honey GB (97) 16
Hana Bobinac Perun HR (93) 15
Sheri Pederson Largo US (87) 10


Good Horsemanship Awards and the Donkey league

There were fifteen Good Horsemanship awards in the December 2017 final competitions of the year.

All the following had 100% perfect scores
Morgan Baca and Foxy US
Petra Aberl and Procrace AT
Kim Gieseke and Raven US
Charity Canty and Little Bits Among Men US
Melissa Marini and Breeze US
Kim Gieseke and Mary US
Claire Perilli with Vin and Enzo NZ
Anna Eyed and Krampusz HU
Julie Wood and Beau AU
Fletcher Bennett and Olaf AU
Rachel Bennett and Jurl AU
Mallory Clarke and Doc CA
Lynn Acton and Bronzz US

The following received good Horsemanship awards for remaining cheerful and positive when everything seems to go to pieces!

Laura Stokking and Spyder US
Steve Downing and Honey GB

The Final Donkey league 2017

Scherri Edwards Maggie Mulie US 547 (1593)
Judith Edel Miss Molly GB 221 (982)
Hester Little Millie Mouse GB 106 (279)
Mandy Nutley Banjo GB 74 (483)
Mandy Nutley Flute GB 63 (466)
John Allen Maude US 55 (289)
Sue Kelly Samson GB 53 (375)
Nora Bateman Gertie US 49 (288)
Nora Bateman Stanley US 35 (281)
Judith Edel Tilly Lightening GB 22 (106)
Hester Little Mighty Mina GB 18 (285)
Bart Kelly Samson GB 15 (278)
Sue Kelly Pierre GB 3 (89)
Mandy Nutley Teddy GB 0 (70)


AND THE 2017 WORLD CHAMPIONS ARE…

The 2017 League Table Winners

On Line Horse Agility

World Champion Kim Gieseke and Mary US
Reserve World Champion Hertha James and Nirvana Puss in Boots NZ
European Champion Judith Edel and EMW Lucky Pipsqueak GB
North American Champion Kim Gieseke and Mary US
Australasian Champion Hertha James and Nirvana Puss in Boots NZ

Donkey and Mule League

World Champion Scherri Edwards and Maggie Mule US
Reserve World Champion Judith Edel and Miss Molly GB
European Champion Judith Edel and Miss Molly GB
North American Champion Scherri Edwards and Maggie Mule US

Liberty Cup Trophy

World Champion Anna Egyed and Krampusz HU
Reserve World Champion Kim Gieseke and Mary US
European Champion Anna Egyed and Krampusz HU
North American Champion Kim Gieseke and Mary US

Equagility League

World Champion Michaela Res and Cayenne AT
Reserve World Champion Lynn Acton and Bronzz US
European Champion Michaela Res and Cayenne AT
North American Champion Lynn Acton and Bronzz US
Australasian Champion Rachel Bennett and Jurl AU


Junior Horse Agility Champions

Junior World On Line Champion Tanner Mathisen and Ginger US
Junior Reserve World On Line Champion Mallory Clarke and Doc CA
Junior North American On Line Champion Tanner Mathisen and Ginger US

Junior World Liberty Champion Tanner Mathisen and Ginger US
Junior North American Liberty Champion Tanner Mathisen and Ginger US

Junior World Equagility Champion Mallory Clarke and Doc CA
Junior Reserve World Equagility Champion Fletcher Bennett and Olaf AU
Junior North American Equagility Champion Mallory Clarke and Doc CA
Junior Australasian Equagility Champion Fletcher Bennett and Olaf AU

Mousey Memorial Veteran Champion
Lynn Acton and Bronzz US


Horsemanship and the Horse Agility

Horsemanship and the Horse Agility go hand in hand and here we have the full list of those competitors who surpassed themselves in November by achieving 100% - the PERFECT SCORE!
Congratulations.

In Equagility Julia Errington (GB) achieved 100% with both her entries, one with Kilmannon honey and one with Kilmannon Cobweb.
Also in Equagility Rachel Bennet and Jurl (AU) and Mallory Clarke and Doc (CA)
At the highest level VIOLET, no reins! Michaela Res and Cayenne (AT) were perfect!

In Medium level horses Maggie Cason achieved 100% with each of her horses Biggs and Curly Joe Star (US)
At Advanced Sonia Gonzalez Soto also achieved a double with Deli and Nathan (ES) then went on to achieve 100 in the Bronze liberty with Deli.
Advanced one Star saw our accredited trainer Ingrid Burke get top marks with Monty Houdini (GB)
In Advanced Two Star (the highest level challenge) Kim Gieseke and Mary achieved another 100% something they have done more than once this year.
Charity Canty with Silver Reign (CA) also achieved the top marks in Bronze liberty.

In the Walk Only Medium Class Joanne Hickford with her big cob Biscuit (GB) - (all wrapped up against freezing wind and rain!) managed perfection.
But on the other side of the world in Australia at Walking Only Advanced level Julie Wood and Beau achieved the same perfect result.
At Walk Only Silver liberty Scherri Edwards and Floyd impressed us all by being foot perfect and gaining top marks.

Well done everyone – a fabulous month’s work!


Social Hub Update: Photo upload is back

After a short period of beta testing, we are pleased to announce that we are now bringing back the ability to share your photos on the Horse Agility Social Hub.

Create galleries of images, add titles, captions and comment on photos. Not only that, you can also add short videos (under 100 MB), read the two easy steps below to learn how.

 

Step one: Click the update status box on the Social Hub, two new icons representing image and video upload will appear below.

 

Step two: Drag and drop the photos you wish to share into the dotted rectangular area or click 'select files' The files will appear as they are uploaded, add a status and click 'post update'. You can edit any information afterwards within the Gallery tab on your profile.


October League Update

Here is the updated Donkey League as of October 2017

Scherri Edwards Maggie Mulie US 410 (1362)
Judith Edel Miss Molly GB 221 (982)
Hester Little Millie Mouse GB 106 (279)
Mandy Nutley Banjo GB 74 (483)
Mandy Nutley Flute GB 63 (466)
John Allen Maude US 55 (289)
Sue Kelly Samson GB 53 (375)
Nora Bateman Gertie US 49 (288)
Nora Bateman Stanley US 35 (281)
Judith Edel Tilly Lightening GB 22 (106)
Hester Little Mighty Mina GB 18 (285)
Bart Kelly Samson GB 9 (182)
Mandy Nutley Teddy 0 (70)

Good Horsemanship Awards go to:
Emily McManus and Wilday Fascinar GB
Karen Wheeler and Eva of the May GB
Kim Gieseke and Mary US TWICE!!