Donkey League and Good Horsemanship

Here's the updated Donkey league after July's results:
(the number in brackets is the culmination of scores in the event of a tie)

Scherri Edwards Maggie Mulie US 274 (969)
Judith Edel Miss Molly GB 169 (789)
Hester Little Millie Mouse GB 106 (279)
Mandy Nutley Flute GB 63 (386)
John Allen Maude US 55 (289)
Mandy Nutley Banjo GB 50 (385)
Nora Bateman Gertie US 49 (288)
Sue Kelly Samson GB 37 (279)
Nora Bateman Stanley US 35 (281)
Judith Edel Tilly Lightening GB 22 (106)
Hester Little Mighty Mina GB 18 (285)
Bart Kelly Samson GB 9 (182)
Mandy Nutley Teddy 0 (70)

Good Horsemanship Awards for July 2017 go to:
Nicola Winslet and Daniel GB
Tiffany Templeton Koehn and Johnny Cash US
Tanner Mathisen and Ginger US
Sonja Kroneis and Kali AT
Cynthia Gillasie and Toby US
Kim Gieseke and Mary US TWICE!!

Well done everyone.


Good Horsemanship Award and Donkeys and Mules!

Here is the updated Donkey League:
The first number is the number of league Points accrued, the number in the brackets is the accumulated score)

Scherri Edwards Maggie Mulie US 232 (781)
Judith Edel Miss Molly GB 121 (591)
Hester Little Millie Mouse GB 96 (187)
John Allen Maude US 55 (289)
Nora Bateman Gertie US 49 (288)
Mandy Nutley Flute GB 39 (288)
Sue Kelly Samson GB 37 (279)
Nora Bateman Stanley US 35 (281)
Mandy Nutley Banjo GB 34 (288)
Judith Edel Tilly Lightening GB 22 (106)
Bart Kelly Samson GB 9 (182)
Hester Little Mighty Mina GB 8 (191)

One GOOD HORSEMANSHIP AWARD this month;

Karen Wheeler and Eva of the May - Congratulations.


Summer of Sport 2017 Competition

 

Essential Information
There are 15 courses this year A to P, these can be downloaded below.

Closing Date: 31st August 2017
Open to all members

Entries: Submit all entries via our OLHA page

 

Summer of Sport 2017 Course List


Class A – One and Two
Download the Course

 

Class B – Walking Wild
Download the Course

 

Class C – Wild Agility
Download the Course

 

Class D – Act Your Shoe Size
Download the Course

 

Class E – Junior Class
Download the Course

 

Class F – Showjumping
Download the Course

 

Class G – Score and Score Again
Download the Course

 

Class H – Long Reining with Reins
Download the Course

 

Class I – Long Reining with NO Reins
Download the Course

 

Class J – Tricks!
Download the Course

 

Class K – Double Trouble
Download the Course

 

Class L – Pairs
Download the Course

 

Class M – Dressage
Download the Course

 

Class N – Equagility Dressage, two reins
Download the Course

 

Class O – Equagility Dressage, one rein
Download the Course

 

Class P – Equagility Dressage, no reins.
Download the Course

 


Donkey League and Good Horsemanship

Here's our May update for The Donkey League and Good Horsemanship awards given throughout May:

The 2017 Donkey League (the number in brackets is the cumulative score):
1.Scherri Edwards Maggie Mulie US 168 (586)
2.Judith Edel Miss Molly GB 109 (591)
3.John Allen Maude US 55 (289)
4.Nora Bateman Gertie US 49 (288)
5.Sue Kelly Samson GB 37 (279)
6.Nora Bateman Stanley US 35 (281)
7.Judith Edel Tilly Lightening GB 22 (106)
8.Hester Little Millie Mouse GB 81 (94)
9.Bart Kelly Samson GB 9 (182)
10.Mandy Nutley Banjo GB 9 (95)
11.Mandy Nutley Flute GB 6 (94)
12.Hester Little Mighty Mina GB 2 (85)

Good Horsemanship rosettes were awarded to:

Julia Errington and Kilmannan Honey GB TWICE!
Ron Burfoot and Dreamer CA
Faye Calvert and Patches CA
Hertha James and Boots NZ

Fantastic work everyone!


A Very Happy Day!

Our website designer and project manager was married to the most beautiful girl in the world on June 3rd at Orchardleigh, Bath, England.
We wish them both the greatest happiness.


April Good Horsemanship Awards and Donkey League

But actually the Donkey League is being headed up by Maggie Mulie! Well done Scherri Edwards and Mulie US your progress is fantastic.
Here's the up to date line up: (the number in brackets is the total score achieved so far)

1.Scherri Edwards Maggie Mulie 108 (389)
2.Judith Edel Miss Molly 85 (494)
3.John Allen Maude 55 (289)
4.Nora Bateman Gertie 49 (288)
5.Sue Kelly Samson 37 (279)
6.Nora Bateman Stanley 35 (281)
7.Judith Edel Tilly Lightening 22 (106)
8.Hester Little Millie Mouse 15 (94)
9.Bart Kelly Samson 9 (182)

Good Horsemanship awards in April were all earned in the Mid Month Starter Level and Equagility Competitions.

Red Level Equagility:
Melissa Marini and Bree US
Angela Wilson Itsy Bitsy GB

Green Level Equagility:
Rachel Bennet and Jurl AU

Blue Level Equagility:
Kim Gieseke and Mary US

Violet Equagility:
Michaela Res and Cayenne AT

A brilliant result! Well done everyone.


Donkey League Update and Horsemanship Awards

The number of Donkeys and Mules competing in Agility continues to grow, here's the latest round up after the March results were in:

1.Scherri Edwards Maggie Mulie 72
2.John Allen Maude 55
3.Judith Edel Miss Molly 49
4.Nora Bateman Gertie 49
5.Sue Kelly Samson 37
6.Nora Bateman Stanley 35
7.Hester Little Millie Mouse 15
8.Bart Kelly Samson 9
9.Judith Edel Tilly Lightening 9 Good Horsemanship Awards this month go to:

Sonia Gonzalez Soto and Deli ES
Sonia Gonzalez Soto and Nathan ES
Marilyn Niemiec and Jack Junior CA
Angela Wilson and Itsy Bitsy GB
AND a double Good Horsemanship Award goes to
Kim Gieseke and Mary US for gaining the perfect score of 100 in both their classes.
Congratulations everyone!


Mid Month results are OUT!!

There was one exceptional result this month:
Steve Downing and Kilmannan Cobweb GB gained a Good Horsemanship award for achieving the perfect score in the Red Equagility class - CONGRATULATIONS.

The Donkey League continues to grow:

1.Scherri Edwards Maggie Mulie 48 (196)
2.John Allen Maude 40 (195)
3.Nora Bateman Gerti 40 (194)
4.Nora Bateman Stanley 20 (187)
5.Sue Kelly Samson 13 (181)
6.Judith Edel Miss Molly 13 (99)
7.Bart Kelly Samson 9 (182)
8.Judith Edel Tilly Lightening 9 (97)


Cotswold Horse Agility League

As the Club is not running a real time league this year som of our trainers are running their own, here is this year's results so far from The Cotswolds, England.

For more information, event dates and to book online you can visit

www.sheilajonesequine.com

Cotswold Horse Agility League

Place Competitor name Horse Name Total Score

1st Nick Mackay advanced 1* Gott Probate (Proby) 80
2nd Sarah Royle advanced 1* Skelberry Sunlight (Midge) 60
3rd Yvonne Ferguson Starter Whitley Village Cascade (Cassie) 10
4th Karen Gosford Starter Yobo (Yo) 6
5th Karen Gosford Starter Wild Dancetime (Imi) 6
6th Sarah Royle Starter Rodney 5
7th Lesley Radcliffe Starter Wallace 3
Jennifer Berry Starter Lodor Lucky Charm (Sophie) 3
Janet Vaughn Starter Henley (Hennas) 3
8th Natasha Glencairn-Cambell Dance to the Blues (Blue) 2
(Starter)
9th Vincent Ambross Starter Wallace 1

To compete for this league there are real time competitions held once a month at both of the following venues

Hartsop Farm near Witney OX7 3AS
Cotswold RDA centre Cheltenham GL50 4SH

For more information, event dates and to book online you can visit

www.sheilajonesequine.com


Good Horsemanship Awards and Donkey League

The February Video results are now out!
There were two Good Horsemanship Awards this month:

Leah Montifiore with fairy AU for a top mark in the First Level Horse Class
and
John Allen with his donkey Maude with a score of 100 in the Walking only First level Class.

Congratulations to you both.

The Donkey league has been updated:

Scherri Edwards Maggie Mulie 48
John Allen Maude 40
Nora Bateman Gerti 40
Nora Bateman Stanley 20
Sue Kelly 7
Bart Kelly 6