Good Horsemanship Awards and the Donkey league

There were fifteen Good Horsemanship awards in the December 2017 final competitions of the year.

All the following had 100% perfect scores
Morgan Baca and Foxy US
Petra Aberl and Procrace AT
Kim Gieseke and Raven US
Charity Canty and Little Bits Among Men US
Melissa Marini and Breeze US
Kim Gieseke and Mary US
Claire Perilli with Vin and Enzo NZ
Anna Eyed and Krampusz HU
Julie Wood and Beau AU
Fletcher Bennett and Olaf AU
Rachel Bennett and Jurl AU
Mallory Clarke and Doc CA
Lynn Acton and Bronzz US

The following received good Horsemanship awards for remaining cheerful and positive when everything seems to go to pieces!

Laura Stokking and Spyder US
Steve Downing and Honey GB

The Final Donkey league 2017

Scherri Edwards Maggie Mulie US 547 (1593)
Judith Edel Miss Molly GB 221 (982)
Hester Little Millie Mouse GB 106 (279)
Mandy Nutley Banjo GB 74 (483)
Mandy Nutley Flute GB 63 (466)
John Allen Maude US 55 (289)
Sue Kelly Samson GB 53 (375)
Nora Bateman Gertie US 49 (288)
Nora Bateman Stanley US 35 (281)
Judith Edel Tilly Lightening GB 22 (106)
Hester Little Mighty Mina GB 18 (285)
Bart Kelly Samson GB 15 (278)
Sue Kelly Pierre GB 3 (89)
Mandy Nutley Teddy GB 0 (70)


AND THE 2017 WORLD CHAMPIONS ARE…

The 2017 League Table Winners

On Line Horse Agility

World Champion Kim Gieseke and Mary US
Reserve World Champion Hertha James and Nirvana Puss in Boots NZ
European Champion Judith Edel and EMW Lucky Pipsqueak GB
North American Champion Kim Gieseke and Mary US
Australasian Champion Hertha James and Nirvana Puss in Boots NZ

Donkey and Mule League

World Champion Scherri Edwards and Maggie Mule US
Reserve World Champion Judith Edel and Miss Molly GB
European Champion Judith Edel and Miss Molly GB
North American Champion Scherri Edwards and Maggie Mule US

Liberty Cup Trophy

World Champion Anna Egyed and Krampusz HU
Reserve World Champion Kim Gieseke and Mary US
European Champion Anna Egyed and Krampusz HU
North American Champion Kim Gieseke and Mary US

Equagility League

World Champion Michaela Res and Cayenne AT
Reserve World Champion Lynn Acton and Bronzz US
European Champion Michaela Res and Cayenne AT
North American Champion Lynn Acton and Bronzz US
Australasian Champion Rachel Bennett and Jurl AU


Junior Horse Agility Champions

Junior World On Line Champion Tanner Mathisen and Ginger US
Junior Reserve World On Line Champion Mallory Clarke and Doc CA
Junior North American On Line Champion Tanner Mathisen and Ginger US

Junior World Liberty Champion Tanner Mathisen and Ginger US
Junior North American Liberty Champion Tanner Mathisen and Ginger US

Junior World Equagility Champion Mallory Clarke and Doc CA
Junior Reserve World Equagility Champion Fletcher Bennett and Olaf AU
Junior North American Equagility Champion Mallory Clarke and Doc CA
Junior Australasian Equagility Champion Fletcher Bennett and Olaf AU

Mousey Memorial Veteran Champion
Lynn Acton and Bronzz US


Horsemanship and the Horse Agility

Horsemanship and the Horse Agility go hand in hand and here we have the full list of those competitors who surpassed themselves in November by achieving 100% - the PERFECT SCORE!
Congratulations.

In Equagility Julia Errington (GB) achieved 100% with both her entries, one with Kilmannon honey and one with Kilmannon Cobweb.
Also in Equagility Rachel Bennet and Jurl (AU) and Mallory Clarke and Doc (CA)
At the highest level VIOLET, no reins! Michaela Res and Cayenne (AT) were perfect!

In Medium level horses Maggie Cason achieved 100% with each of her horses Biggs and Curly Joe Star (US)
At Advanced Sonia Gonzalez Soto also achieved a double with Deli and Nathan (ES) then went on to achieve 100 in the Bronze liberty with Deli.
Advanced one Star saw our accredited trainer Ingrid Burke get top marks with Monty Houdini (GB)
In Advanced Two Star (the highest level challenge) Kim Gieseke and Mary achieved another 100% something they have done more than once this year.
Charity Canty with Silver Reign (CA) also achieved the top marks in Bronze liberty.

In the Walk Only Medium Class Joanne Hickford with her big cob Biscuit (GB) - (all wrapped up against freezing wind and rain!) managed perfection.
But on the other side of the world in Australia at Walking Only Advanced level Julie Wood and Beau achieved the same perfect result.
At Walk Only Silver liberty Scherri Edwards and Floyd impressed us all by being foot perfect and gaining top marks.

Well done everyone – a fabulous month’s work!


Social Hub Update: Photo upload is back

After a short period of beta testing, we are pleased to announce that we are now bringing back the ability to share your photos on the Horse Agility Social Hub.

Create galleries of images, add titles, captions and comment on photos. Not only that, you can also add short videos (under 100 MB), read the two easy steps below to learn how.

 

Step one: Click the update status box on the Social Hub, two new icons representing image and video upload will appear below.

 

Step two: Drag and drop the photos you wish to share into the dotted rectangular area or click 'select files' The files will appear as they are uploaded, add a status and click 'post update'. You can edit any information afterwards within the Gallery tab on your profile.


October League Update

Here is the updated Donkey League as of October 2017

Scherri Edwards Maggie Mulie US 410 (1362)
Judith Edel Miss Molly GB 221 (982)
Hester Little Millie Mouse GB 106 (279)
Mandy Nutley Banjo GB 74 (483)
Mandy Nutley Flute GB 63 (466)
John Allen Maude US 55 (289)
Sue Kelly Samson GB 53 (375)
Nora Bateman Gertie US 49 (288)
Nora Bateman Stanley US 35 (281)
Judith Edel Tilly Lightening GB 22 (106)
Hester Little Mighty Mina GB 18 (285)
Bart Kelly Samson GB 9 (182)
Mandy Nutley Teddy 0 (70)

Good Horsemanship Awards go to:
Emily McManus and Wilday Fascinar GB
Karen Wheeler and Eva of the May GB
Kim Gieseke and Mary US TWICE!!


More news!!

Summer of Sport Teams, Good Horsemanship and the Donkey League Update.

What an incredibly busy time it’s been for everyone but here are the updates for August.

Summer of Sport Team Results


Team: Bow Wow Wow Awesome Total 1497

Steve Downing and Cobweb. Total 366 (Classes B,D,F,N)
Julia Errington and Honey Total 373 (Classes D,F,G,O)
Ingrid Burke and Monty Total 398 (Classes C,D,G,K)
Karen Wheeler and Eva of the May 360 (Classes D,H,G,N)


Team: The Welshpool Witches Total 1391

Annette Batty and Button. 329 (Classes D,F,G,M)
Deanne Davies and Charlie Total 338 (Classes B,D,G,M)
Bev Chittem and Lily Total 325 (Classes D,G,H,M)
Judith Edel and EMW lucky Pipsqueak Total 399 (Classes C,D,F,K)

Good Horsemanship Awards for August go to:
Donna Varga and Mardi Gras CA
Julie Wood and Charisma AU
Kim Gieseke and Mary US – TWICE
Katelyn Livermore and Hershey US
Kim Gieseke and Raven US
Julia Errington and Honey GB
Caroline Parkin and Bugsy Malone GB
Lynn Acton and Bronzz US

The Updated Donkey League now looks like this:

Scherri Edwards Maggie Mulie US 346 (1167)
Judith Edel Miss Molly GB 221 (982)
Hester Little Millie Mouse GB 106 (279)
Mandy Nutley Banjo GB 74 (483)
Mandy Nutley Flute GB 63 (466)
John Allen Maude US 55 (289)
Nora Bateman Gertie US 49 (288)
Sue Kelly Samson GB 37 (279)
Nora Bateman Stanley US 35 (281)
Judith Edel Tilly Lightening GB 22 (106)
Hester Little Mighty Mina GB 18 (285)
Bart Kelly Samson GB 9 (182)
Mandy Nutley Teddy 0 (70)


Summer of Sport Results are out!

The 2017 Summer of Sports are here!
A record number of entries for 2017, well done everyone.
Team results out very soon.

Summer of Sport Results 2017

Class A One and Two

1.Donna Varga and Mister Mardi and Zaina CA 97
2.Irma Vrbnjak and Gita and Favory HR 93
3.Emillie Long and Toffee Bluebell and Bob’s Bear GB 89

Class B Walking Only Wild Agility

1.Steve Downing and Cobweb GB 99
1.Julia Errington and Honey GB 99
1.Michelle Beck Henburyvale Molly GB 99
2.Hertha James and Boots NZ 97
3.Deanne Davies and Charlie GB 94
4.Hester little and Mighty Mina GB 91

Class C Wild Agility

1.Judith Edel EMW lucky Pipsqueak GB 100
1.Koren Morgan EMW Lucky Pipsqueak GB 100
2.Ingrid Burke Monty GB 99
3.Mallory Clarke Doc CA 98
4.Laura Stokking Spyder US 97

Class D Act Your Shoe Size

1.Ingrid Burke and Monty GB 100
1.Ingrid Burke and Bambi GB 100
1.Judith Edel and EMW Lucky Pipsqueak GB 100
2.Julia Errington and Honey GB 99
2.Ingrid Burke and Cheryl GB 99
2.Steve Downing and Cobweb GB 99
2.Annette Batty and Button GB 99
2.Carrie Woolley and Inca Stardust GB 99
3.Carrie Woolley and Merlin’s Angel GB 98
4.Deanne Davies and Charlie GB 97
4.Bev Chittem and Lily GB 97
4.Laura Stokking and Spyder US 97
4.Karen Wheeler and Eva of the May GB 97
5.Emillie Long and Bob’s Bear GB 95

Class F Showjumping

1.Judith Edel and EMW Lucky Pipsqueak GB 100
2.Julia Errington and Honey GB 99
3.Mallory Clarke and Doc CA 98
4.Steve Downing and Cobweb GB 94
5.Annette Batty and Button GB 92

Class G Score and Score Again

1.Ingrid burke and Monty GB 100
2.Julia Errington and Honey GB 95
3.Karen Wheeler and Eva of the May GB 89
4.Steve Downing and Cobweb GB 78
5.Donna Ladd and Black Bess GB 77
6.Deanne Davies and Charlie GB 76
7.Bev Chittem and Lily GB 70
8.Maggie Cason and Biggs US 66
9.Annette Batty and Button GB 61
10.Maggie Cason and Curly Joe Star US 55
11.Maggie Cason and Doc US 44
12.Michelle Becks and Molly GB 42
13.Emillie long and Bob’s Bear GB 38

Class H Long Reining, two reins

1.Karen Wheeler and Eva of the May GB 99
2.Bev Chittern and Lily GB 98
3.Julia Errington and Honey GB 97
4.Steve Downing and Cobweb GB 96
4.Carrie Woolley and Inca Stardust GB 96

Class J Tricks

1.Beth Smith and Desi CA 100
2.Iris Tjalkes and Puck NL 94
3.Julia Errington and Honey GB 90
4.Steve Downing and Cobweb GB 89

Class K Double Trouble

1.Ingrid Burke and Monty GB 99
1.Judith Edel and EMW Lucky Pipsqueak GB 99
2.Julia Errington and Honey GB 98
2.Laura Stokking and Spyder US 98
3.Ingrid Burke and Bambi GB 94
3.Ingrid Burke and Cheryl GB 94
4.Carrie Woolley and Tzar GB 79

Class L Pairs

1.Julia Errington and Honey, Steve Downing and Cobweb GB 97
2.Mary Adams and Luna, Guest and Clyde US 92
3.Donna Varga and Mardi Gras, Mr. Cameraman and Zaina CA 90
4.Donna Ladd and Black Bess, Karen Wheeler and Eva of the May GB 89

Class M Dressage

1.Donna Varga and Zaina CA 90
2.Donna Varga and Mardi Gras CA 83
3.Steve Downing and Cobweb GB 80
4.Julia Errington and Honey GB 77
4.Annette Batty and Button GB 77
5.Deanne Davies and Charlie GB 71
6.Bev Chittem and Lily GB 60


Class N Equagility Dressage Two Reins

1.Karen Wheeler and Eva of the May GB 75
2.Steve Downing and Cobweb GB 74
3.Donna Varga and Mardi Gras CA 36

Class O Equagility Dressage One Rein

1.Julia Errington and Honey GB 80

Class P Equagility Dressage with no reins

1.Megan Atkinson and Flower GB 80


Donkey League and Good Horsemanship

Here's the updated Donkey league after July's results:
(the number in brackets is the culmination of scores in the event of a tie)

Scherri Edwards Maggie Mulie US 274 (969)
Judith Edel Miss Molly GB 169 (789)
Hester Little Millie Mouse GB 106 (279)
Mandy Nutley Flute GB 63 (386)
John Allen Maude US 55 (289)
Mandy Nutley Banjo GB 50 (385)
Nora Bateman Gertie US 49 (288)
Sue Kelly Samson GB 37 (279)
Nora Bateman Stanley US 35 (281)
Judith Edel Tilly Lightening GB 22 (106)
Hester Little Mighty Mina GB 18 (285)
Bart Kelly Samson GB 9 (182)
Mandy Nutley Teddy 0 (70)

Good Horsemanship Awards for July 2017 go to:
Nicola Winslet and Daniel GB
Tiffany Templeton Koehn and Johnny Cash US
Tanner Mathisen and Ginger US
Sonja Kroneis and Kali AT
Cynthia Gillasie and Toby US
Kim Gieseke and Mary US TWICE!!

Well done everyone.


Good Horsemanship Award and Donkeys and Mules!

Here is the updated Donkey League:
The first number is the number of league Points accrued, the number in the brackets is the accumulated score)

Scherri Edwards Maggie Mulie US 232 (781)
Judith Edel Miss Molly GB 121 (591)
Hester Little Millie Mouse GB 96 (187)
John Allen Maude US 55 (289)
Nora Bateman Gertie US 49 (288)
Mandy Nutley Flute GB 39 (288)
Sue Kelly Samson GB 37 (279)
Nora Bateman Stanley US 35 (281)
Mandy Nutley Banjo GB 34 (288)
Judith Edel Tilly Lightening GB 22 (106)
Bart Kelly Samson GB 9 (182)
Hester Little Mighty Mina GB 8 (191)

One GOOD HORSEMANSHIP AWARD this month;

Karen Wheeler and Eva of the May - Congratulations.


Summer of Sport 2017 Competition

 

Essential Information
There are 15 courses this year A to P, these can be downloaded below.

Closing Date: 31st August 2017
Open to all members

Entries: Submit all entries via our OLHA page

 

Summer of Sport 2017 Course List


Class A – One and Two
Download the Course

 

Class B – Walking Wild
Download the Course

 

Class C – Wild Agility
Download the Course

 

Class D – Act Your Shoe Size
Download the Course

 

Class E – Junior Class
Download the Course

 

Class F – Showjumping
Download the Course

 

Class G – Score and Score Again
Download the Course

 

Class H – Long Reining with Reins
Download the Course

 

Class I – Long Reining with NO Reins
Download the Course

 

Class J – Tricks!
Download the Course

 

Class K – Double Trouble
Download the Course

 

Class L – Pairs
Download the Course

 

Class M – Dressage
Download the Course

 

Class N – Equagility Dressage, two reins
Download the Course

 

Class O – Equagility Dressage, one rein
Download the Course

 

Class P – Equagility Dressage, no reins.
Download the Course